NTSB Identification: LAX07CA288.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2007 in Laurel, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N41695
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instructional flight, the left main landing gear assembly broke during rollout following a normal landing. An examination of the gear assembly revealed evidence that a step had been spot welded onto the gear. Over time, corrosion developed in the vicinity of the weld, and the gear fractured due to corrosion induced fatigue and separated. No evidence of gear maintenance specific to the welding of the step to the gear assembly was documented in the airplane's maintenance records.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Corrosion and fatigue-induced failure of the landing gear structure. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months