NTSB Identification: CHI07LA302.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 2007 in Barton City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Siebert RV-9A, registration: N3653
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed to the northwest from a private grass airstrip situated behind the pilot's residence. The passenger reported that shortly after takeoff the airplane encountered a large wind gust that pushed the airplane to the left (southwest). After encountering a second wind gust, the airplane banked sharply and then descended vertically into trees and terrain. The passenger recalled that the airstrip's windsock did not indicate that there was significant wind prior to the accident flight. The pilot had no recollection of the accident flight. A weather observation station located about 16 nm south-southeast of the accident site reported the wind was from the east at 5 knots with no gusts. Another weather observation station located about 23 nm west of the accident site reported the wind was from the west-southwest at 4 knots, gusting to 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and aircraft control during initial climb after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the gusting wind condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months