NTSB Identification: DEN07CA162.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 2007 in Glenwood Spring, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N97996
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing the airplane on runway 32 (3,305 feet by 50 feet, dry, asphalt). As the airplane crossed over the runway threshold, the pilot heard a warning for wind shear over the UNICOM. The pilot reported the "wind changed to a tailwind which caused us to float down the runway and [the pilot] had difficulty getting the airplane down." The airplane departed the end of the runway and impacted terrain. During the excursion, the nose landing gear separated from the airframe, and the airplane came to rest upright. Winds at the time of the accident were reported as variable and gusty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to go around when it became apparent that he could not land and stop the airplane on the remaining runway. Factors contributing to the accident were the tailwind and the gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months