NTSB Identification: DEN08LA017.
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 2007 in Salida, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth Ventus B/16.6, registration: N36LB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was towed by an airplane to an altitude of 11,800 feet mean sea level (msl) approximately 7 miles south of the departure airport. The glider was released from the tow airplane, and the tow airplane returned to the airport to tow another glider to join the accident glider. Approximately 15 minutes later when the tow airplane returned with the other glider, the tow airplane and other glider attempted to contact the accident glider via radio. The attempts to contact the accident glider were unsuccessful. The glider was located in mountainous tree-covered terrain the next day. The weather at the time of the accident was reported as clear sky and light winds. Examination of the glider wreckage revealed the damage was consistent with a nose-low, vertical impact. No anomalies were noted with glider that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering resulting in an inadvertent stall and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months