NTSB Identification: DEN08LA014.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 17, 2007 in Canon City, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N215MD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final approach during the fourth landing the instructor noticed they had descended below the glideslope. When the student advanced the throttle to climb back onto the glideslope there was no response from the engine. The student pumped the throttle and turned on the electric fuel pump without result. The airplane landed in a dirt field, approximately 200 feet short of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airframe sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle cable was broken, and several areas of the cable showed signs of wear. A broken throttle cable may prevent application of power when commanded. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the engine throttle cable resulting in a lack of engine power when commanded. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months