NTSB Identification: LAX08CA003.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 2007 in Hemet, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: LET Blanik L-13, registration: N510CS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot encountered a loss of lift during the latter part of the pattern and subsequently collided with the airport boundary fence on final approach. The pilot stated that during the downwind leg, he partially deployed the flaps, and partially opened the air brake. He encountered a significant loss of lift on the final leg, but could not recall whether he closed the air brake. A photograph taken immediately after the accident by the pilot's flight instructor showed the air brake to be open, with the flaps deployed. The pilot was checked out by his flight instructor to fly the L-13 glider earlier that day. The accident flight was his first solo flight in this glider type.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate due to his failure to close the air brake and/or partially retract the flaps during an encounter with lost lift on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months