NTSB Identification: DEN08LA012.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 09, 2007 in Trinidad, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N313RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot failed to extend the landing gear, resulting in substantial damage to the bottom of the fuselage. The operator noted, "[The] pilot freely admits to forgetting to extend gear." the report said. Photographs of the airplane reveal the fuselage skin to be gone, exposing several compromised bulkheads.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months