NTSB Identification: DEN08LA010.
Scheduled 14 CFR Skywest Airlines, Inc.
Accident occurred Friday, October 12, 2007 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Bombardier, Inc. CL-600-2C10, registration: N368CA
Injuries: 74 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was about 1,500 feet above the ground when it flew through a flock of about 30 geese. The crew heard 3 to 4 thuds, and then the right engine immediately began running rough. The captain declared an emergency and returned to the airport. An examination of the airplane showed damage to the right engine fan and dents along both leading edge wing slats. Approximately 1 hour before the accident, the airport's Automatic Terminal Information Service reported a "bird advisory."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the in-flight collision with geese shortly after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months