NTSB Identification: DEN08LA006.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 09, 2007 in Rio Rancho, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cameron Balloons Z-105, registration: N1024B
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land in a large, open field when a gust of wind pushed the balloon down and sideways towards a house. The pilot activated both burners in an attempt to avoid hitting it. The balloon struck the house's parapet wall then the ground, ejecting two passengers. The balloon lifted back into the air, due to the weight loss. The pilot opened the emergency vent and the balloon hit the ground again, ejecting a third passenger. The winds were gusting to 35 mph or greater. The balloon traveled across a street and struck a second house, damaging its swamp cooler. The balloon came to rest on its side in the yard of the second house.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control due to high winds resulting in the aircraft coming in contact with two houses. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months