NTSB Identification: ANC07LA079.
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 2007 in Big Lake, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N82192
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that while en route to his intended destination airport, he decided to look at some lake front property. He said that as he made a right downwind turn over the lake, about 500 feet agl, the right wing stalled, and the airplane descended vertically. During the student's effort to recover from the stall, the right wing struck a tree on the lake's shoreline, and the airplane came to rest about 30 feet from shore. The student pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to avoid an inadvertent stall while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months