NTSB Identification: LAX07CA282.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 2007 in Turlock, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper J5A, registration: N38234
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot turned off the fuel selector prior to starting the engine and he forgot to turn it back on during taxi for takeoff. The engine lost all power and stopped. The airplane was not equipped with a starter. When the pilot hand propped the engine for a restart the airplane was not securely tied down, and the throttle was not at idle. The engine started and revved up. The pilot attempted to restrain the airplane by holding on to it, and he was injured in that endeavor. The unoccupied airplane became airborne and climbed about 200 feet above the ground. Thereafter, it banked right and descended into a corn field next to the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly and adequately tie down the airplane during the engine start operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months