NTSB Identification: LAX07CA254.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 19, 2007 in Leavenworth, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5967A
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taking off uphill on a short turf runway towards rising terrain, the airplane impacted trees 70 feet in height off the departure end of the runway. The runway surface was turf, in poor condition and rough, and 2,473 feet in length. Trees surrounded the airport and they were in close proximity to the runway's approach and departure ends. According to Cessna Aircraft, the performance charts in the information manual for the airplane show that 2,100 feet was needed to clear a 50-foot obstacle. The pilot said he estimated that he needed 2,000 feet of takeoff distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and noted no mechanical difficulties that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months