NTSB Identification: SEA07CA272.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 2007 in La Grande, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Jeffrey Wilson Escapade, registration: N7078T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he lost directional control while landing. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the right followed by the right wing impacting the runway pavement, resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot further stated that wind was not a factor and that no anomalies existed with the airplane prior to the flight. The CFI reported that by the time he responded to the loss of control, "There just wasn't enough time. It was too late."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane's left wing. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months