NTSB Identification: SEA07LA188.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 03, 2007 in Blanding, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Vance Renegade Spirit, registration: N35JV
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the cross-country flight the engine lost power and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby road. During the landing roll, the airplane struck small cedar trees and sagebrush and nosed over. Disassembly and examination of the engine revealed that there was metal transfer from the pistons to cylinder walls. The pilot stated that the metal transfer from the piston to the cylinder walls indicated "galling and seizing of the engine" and felt that it was caused by a lack of oil or a previous overheat condition. No additional anomalies were noted with the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise due to oil starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months