NTSB Identification: ANC07CA074.
Accident occurred Monday, August 06, 2007 in King Salmon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N39302
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was departing from an off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane in a left crosswind during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that during the northwesterly takeoff roll, the airplane's left wing lifted and the right wing struck the ground, which pivoted the airplane to the right. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of control, and an on-ground encounter with terrain. A factor in the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months