NTSB Identification: DFW08LA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2007 in Flora, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N6157G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting a go-around from a simulated forced landing, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. Low altitude precluded an engine restart and the flight instructor elected to conduct a forced landing in a nearby corn field. Unable to align with the plowed rows, the flight instructor landed perpendicular to the rows and subsequently nosed over. Analysis of the engine revealed fuel contaminated with water in the gascolator and carburetor bowl. The inspecting personnel reported that both components were properly sealed to prevent water intrusion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months