NTSB Identification: DFW08LA019.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 18, 2007 in Lebanon, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N8777Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to his destination the private pilot began experiencing a rough running engine with a subsequent total loss of engine power. Unable to make the nearest airfield the pilot elected to land in a farm field. During landing roll the nosewheel contacted a burrow resulting in the separation of the nosewheel assembly and a loss of control. The airplane came to rest in the upright position and the pilot was able to egress without assistance. During the engine examination a sub-surface fatigue fracture was discovered on the number 5 crankshaft cheek resulting in the failure of the crankshaft and loss of engine power. The engine was last overhauled approximately 17 years prior to the accident. The engine manufacturer stated that the engine should be overhauled every 12 years. On January 23, 1998, the Federal Aviation Administration released guidance for the replacement of the crankshaft at the next overhaul or the next time the crankshaft was removed. At the time of the accident, compliance with the service bulletin and airworthiness was not accomplished, nor required.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the crankshaft resulting in the total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months