NTSB Identification: NYC08CA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2007 in Lexington, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Beech G35, registration: N4575D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight at 1,600 feet mean sea level, the engine "sputtered" and subsequently lost all power. At the time, the fuel selector was positioned to the left main fuel tank. The pilot attempted to restart the engine; however, the engine did not restart and the pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a road, substantially damaging the right wing. The pilot reported that he might have run the left fuel tank out of fuel. Examination of the left fuel tank revealed that it was empty, and the airplane had flown 2.16 hours since its last fueling. The left main fuel tank had a capacity of 22 gallons of fuel, and the engine consumed about 11 gallons per hour during cruise flight. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel management. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months