NTSB Identification: NYC07CA231.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 2007 in Allentown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N6731U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot of the Mooney M20C was returning to land at his home airport following a solo cross country flight. During the approach to the runway, there was a crosswind, and when the airplane touched down it bounced twice. After the third touchdown, the left wing rose while the right wing dropped, and the pilot "didn't straighten [the airplane] out correctly." The airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway, and the right wing struck a sign. The pilot did not report any mechanical abnormalities associated with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months