NTSB Identification: SEA07CA268.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 2007 in Placerville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M20D, registration: N1229X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot did not extend the gear prior to landing and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the tubular structure on the underside of the fuselage. The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and was flying it on a cross-country flight. During the flight, the pilot became ill and diverted to a nearby airport. The airplane bounced upon touchdown and the airplane skidded down the runway. The pilot reported to responding police personnel that he forgot to extend the landing gear. Post accident examination of the airplane and landing gear systems by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical anomalies with the landing gear system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. A contributing factor was the pilots impaired performance. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months