NTSB Identification: DFW08LA013.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 2007 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-260, registration: N9733P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated an intersection takeoff while the fuel selector was between fuel tank detents. Shortly after takeoff, the engine experienced fuel starvation followed by a complete loss of engine power. During the forced landing, the left wing impacted a tree and the airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly position the fuel tank selector before takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the non suitable terrain for the forced landing and fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months