NTSB Identification: DFW08LA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 2007 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Formhals RV-8, registration: N628RV
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane's tailwheel lifted off the runway during the takeoff roll, the pilot saw an automobile moving onto the runway. The airplane had not yet obtained flying speed, and there was not sufficient runway space between the two vehicles to stop. The pilot pulled back on the flight control stick in an attempt to go over the automobile, but was not successful. The accident occurred in an area where an access road crossed the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The automobile driver's failure to yield right-a-way to the airplane before crossing an active runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months