NTSB Identification: DFW08FA004
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2007 in Castroville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11467
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had been observed performing a high speed taxi on the full length of runway 15 prior to returning to the ramp, where the engine remained operational while additional checks and visual inspections were conducted. A second attempt was made to continue the training flight. A witness reported observing the airplane as it departed, lifting-off the runway near the first taxiway intersection, and noted that it appeared that the airplane was in a pronounced nose-high attitude and the airplane was "mushing along" the entire length of the runway, while slowly gaining altitude. Witnesses also noted that the airplane managed to attain an altitude between 150 and 200 feet above the ground, then observed the nose of the airplane pitch-up, followed by the airplane entering an abrupt right bank prior to assuming a near vertical nose-down attitude to ground impact. A witness, who was in the traffic pattern at the airport, reported that she heard a mayday call from the accident airplane that reported "mayday, mayday, we've lost power, we're going down." Flight and engine control continuity was established at the accident site. No anomalies were found with the engine that could have prevented normal flight. The airplane was found to be within weight and balance limits. The density altitude was calculated by the investigator in charge at 2,732- feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in the stall. A factor contributing to the accident was the instructor pilot's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months