NTSB Identification: CHI07CA294.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 2007 in Pontiac, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N73455
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot inadvertently executed a hard landing on runway 9R (6,200 feet by 150 feet, asphalt). The intention of the flight was to complete three takeoffs and landings for currency. The accident occurred on the second landing. The pilot reported that she flew the approach at between 65 and 70 knots, with full flaps. She stated that the airplane "bounced a few times" during landing. She recalled trying to get the airplane out of the "continuing bounce" by applying full power and pulling back on the elevator control. She noted that the airplane began to climb, so she reduced power while continuing to apply back pressure. The airplane subsequently stopped bouncing and she taxied to the ramp. The pilot reported no failures or malfunctions associated with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare and her improper recovery from the bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months