NTSB Identification: CHI08CA009.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2007 in Festus, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna Turbo Centurion T210, registration: N100GK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was substantially damaged on landing after colliding with a deer on the runway. The pilot reported that the landing was uneventful until touchdown when four deer appeared and ran across the runway from the west. The pilot reported trying to avoid the collision by raising the nose of the aircraft to allow the deer to go under the aircraft. One of the deer impacted and sheared off the nose wheel. The pilot lowered the nose to the runway and brought the aircraft to a complete stop. The pilot and passenger were not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The deer on the runway during the airplane landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months