NTSB Identification: SEA08LA008.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 2007 in Santaquin, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20-C1, registration: N465US
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As part of a series of solo flight training maneuvers, the student pilot was terminating a slow flight sequence when he added power in order to accelerate. Soon thereafter the engine lost all power, and the pilot, who had been using the required low speed fuel pump setting, was unable to get it restarted. He executed an emergency forced landing in a nearby field. During the landing roll on the rough/uneven terrain, the nose gear was torn from the airplane structure when it impacted some high vegetation. A series of extensive engine test runs and inspections did not find any anomalies or malfunctions that would have contributed to a loss of engine power. The airplane's fuel tanks contained 17 gallons of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors include rough/uneven vegetation-covered terrain at the location where the pilot executed his emergency forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months