NTSB Identification: DFW07LA206.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2007 in Mason County, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N71283
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 219-hour private pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during landing on Runway 17. The pilot reported that his last landing approach and touchdown was normal. The right main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll at approximately 20 knots. The right wing collided with the runway when the airplane ground looped, following the collapse of the landing gear. The upper arm of the right main landing gear failed as result of corrosion at a weld. The 1946-vintage airplane had accumulated a total of 3,957-hours. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 150 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control as result of the collapsed right main landing gear during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the failure of the right main gear as result of corrosion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months