NTSB Identification: DFW08FA015.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 17, 2007 in Glenpool, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N978TL
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot borrowed a friend's airplane and topped it off with fuel prior to departing on a cross country flight with four passengers. The pilot also obtained a weather briefing and was aware of the high winds that existed at the airport and that moderate turbulence was forecasted along his route of flight. After he departed, several witnesses reported that the airplane was having difficulty climbing and maintaining control. The airplane collided with a row of unmarked power lines located about 3.4 miles south of the runway; caught on fire, then fell to the ground, and burned. An estimated weight and balance calculation revealed that the airplane was under its published maximum gross weight (3,600 pounds) by approximately 130.5 pounds, and was within the center of gravity limitation for takeoff and slightly aft of the allowable center of gravity limits for landing at the intended destination. Examination of the engine and the airframe revealed that there were no mechanical deficiencies, and damage to the propeller blades was consistent with the propeller rotating under a condition of high power at the time of impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after departure, which resulted in a collision with power lines. A factor was the high winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months