NTSB Identification: NYC07CA215.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2007 in Newry, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Ebersole Hummel Ultra Cruiser, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The un-registered amateur built Hummel Aviation Ultra Cruiser departed the airport on the second flight of the day. After maneuvering in the vicinity of the airport, the airplane flew at a low altitude, and descended towards the approach end of the runway opposite of its initial departure. The airplane subsequently struck trees near the end of the runway. Examination of a broken tree branch, identified as the initial impact point, and the wing of the airplane revealed that the airplane impacted the tree in wings level attitude. No evidence of any pre-impact failures or malfunctions of the airframe or engine were noted. The pilot held a student pilot certificate, which was issued more than 9 years prior to the date of the accident flight. No maintenance records were available; however, according to witnesses, the accident flight was the second flight since the pilot had completed construction of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months