NTSB Identification: MIA07CA134.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 23, 2007 in Labelle, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4824B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that she was on her first solo cross country VFR flight from Lantana, Florida, to Immokalee, Florida, to Air Glades, and back to Lantana. She stated that she departed from Lantana at 0930 eastern daylight time, for Immokalee, Florida, and further stated that she deviated from her course and tried to locate airports, but she could not find them. She said she was aware that she had endurance for 3 hours 30 minutes of flight, and keeping in mind that she was running out of time and fuel, decided to head back to Lantana. On her way back she said she tried to track Labelle and Pahokee VORs but could not, and by that time it was 1310, and she could not locate any airport in the close vicinity, so she decided to make an emergency landing in a field. During the landing the grass was tall and the pilot said she could not land properly, and the airplane incurred damage. An FAA Inspector who responded to the accident scene stated that during his examination of the accident airplane, he found the airplane sitting in a field, left wing down, at about a 45-degree angle, with the right side fuel tank was empty. When he dipped, the left fuel tank he stated that it contained about "two inches" of fuel. According to the inspector, his examination revealed no preaccident anomalies with the airplane or either of its systems, and there was no evidence of fuel spillage at the scene of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's attempted precautionary landing on unsuitable terrain which resulted in damage to the airplane during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months