NTSB Identification: CHI07CA308.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 2007 in Heath, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172 SP, registration: N2327J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was substantially damaged during landing. The student pilot reported that the nose wheel contacted the runway first and the aircraft porpoised. The aircraft came to rest in the grass next to the runway. The right wing, nose gear, right main gear, right elevator and cowling were damaged, as well as prop damage from a prop strike. The student pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The flight was the student pilot's first solo flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing by the student pilot. A factor was the student pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months