NTSB Identification: CHI07CA188.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 2007 in Walkerville, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N5230S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane received substatial damage after it contacted the corn crop that it was spraying and then impacted terrain. The pilot stated that while maneuvering around tower guide wires, the airplane entered the corn crop and eventually settled into the crop, landing upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot during the aerial application flight. The corn was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months