NTSB Identification: LAX07CA276.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 2007 in Compton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N1844Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard, ballooned into the air, and rotated on its wing before coming to rest 180 degrees from its original direction of travel. The pilot reported that he was caught by a gust of wind during the landing flare. A witness to the accident reported that the airplane landed hard. When it came back down, the propeller blades struck the runway, and the airplane "cartwheeled" around 180 degrees. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare resulting in a hard landing and loss of aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months