NTSB Identification: CHI07CA268.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2007 in Cooksville, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N61352
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during takeoff from the grass airstrip when it failed to clear the corn at the end of the airstrip. The pilot reported that he was departing on his fourth flight of the day. The airplane was loaded with 425 gallons of water and chemicals and 150 gallons of fuel. He reported that he checked the wind before takeoff and it appeared there was no wind. He reported that during his takeoff roll, "I encountered a substantial gust of wind from the rear that prevented me from keeping the airplane airborne." He also stated that, "I believe that if this engine had been producing its maximum rated horsepower, the gust of wind would not have been the deciding factor in this take off."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power during the takeoff roll for undetermined reasons and the pilot's unsuccessful compensation for the tailwind conditions. Factors contributing to the accident were the tailwind and the corn crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months