NTSB Identification: CHI07CA258.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2007 in Westerly, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N65HM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during an attempted aborted landing. The pilot reported that he was returning from a local flight and performed a successful landing on runway 07. The pilot reported that he took off again and remained in the traffic pattern and attempted a second landing. During the landing, he felt the left wing suddenly lift up due to the crosswind. The airplane yawed to the left and the pilot applied full power with the intention of performing a go-around. The airplane settled back to the ground, collapsing the right main landing gear. The airplane's wing and propeller then struck the ground. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane during the flight. The recorded winds at an airport 11 nautical miles west of the accident airport were 340 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing which resulted in the overload failure of the right main landing gear. The overload failure of the right main landing gear was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months