NTSB Identification: CHI07CA278.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 2007 in Hagerstown, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N15425
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a fence and nosed over during an aborted takeoff from runway 20 (4,000 feet by 200 feet, wet grass). The pilot stated, "It was 8:00 AM the grass was a little tall and covered with heavy dew. I did not feel that the plane was accelerating like I thought that it should." The pilot reported that about halfway down the runway the airplane lifted "slightly off the turf, then settled back down" and headed left of the centerline. The pilot said that the airplane "slid on the wet grass, struck a steel farm fence, and nosed over ... in a soybean field." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's use of an unsuitable runway for takeoff and delayed aborted takeoff. Factors were the wet grass and the fence the airplane impacted and subsequently nosed over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months