NTSB Identification: CHI07CA297.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 2007 in Gordon, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman E75, registration: N68462
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was substantially damaged during a crosswind landing. There were no injuries. The pilot stated that the aircraft landed in a three point attitude. He reported that there was a gusting crosswind and his use of rudder to enhance forward visibility caused the aircraft to lose directional control. The pilot stated that he added full power in an attempt to go around, but this caused the aircraft to ground loop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing which resulted in the inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months