NTSB Identification: NYC07CA230.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 2007 in Moultonboro, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Grenier Kitfox IV, registration: N20577
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a thorough before-takeoff check of systems and instruments, the airplane performed as expected during the takeoff roll and initial climb. About 100 feet above ground level, the engine began "sputtering" and "losing power." The airplane lacked the altitude to return to the runway, so the pilot chose to land straight ahead in a swamp. Post accident examination of the engine revealed that both spark plugs in the number 3 cylinder did not spark. After exchanging the spark plugs, the engine started immediately and ran continuously without interruption.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both spark plugs in the number 3 cylinder which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months