NTSB Identification: NYC07CA218.
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 2007 in N Myrtle Beach, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N3063Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Piper PA-28-181 was on final approach to land on runway 5, a 5,996-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway, when the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The pilot attempted a go-around; however, the airplane subsequently impacted water on the left side of the runway, and came to rest inverted. The airplane's left wing spar was fractured. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 130 degrees, at 9 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around, which resulted in a collision with water. A factor in this accident was the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months