NTSB Identification: NYC07CA224
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 2007 in Tampa, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N1145X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the PA-28R-200, was attempting a short-field landing to the 3,259-foot-long, asphalt runway. The airplane touched down hard, prior to the paved surface of the runway. Damage to the airplane included a separated left main landing gear, and damage to both wings. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged altitude/distance, which resulted in a hard landing, prior to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months