NTSB Identification: MIA08LA002
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 2007 in Toughkenamon, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCAA, registration: N8642V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane initiated the takeoff roll with a glider in tow, the tailwheel of the airplane began to shimmy. The airplane continued to gain speed straight down the runway with the tailwheel shimmying for about 100 feet. The airplane then veered right, and the glider pilot released the towrope and continued straight down the runway. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway onto grass with the tailwheel on the ground. The airplane then became airborne, initiated a steep climb to avoid trees, and then entered an aerodynamic stall before impacting the ground in a near vertical attitude. Due to extensive impact and postcrash fire damage, no conclusive determinations on the airworthiness of the airplane could be made.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reason for this accident is undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months