NTSB Identification: MIA07CA151.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 2007 in Morganton, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Schleicher ASW-24E, registration: N24WR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had not flown the glider in 2 years and after being towed aloft, elected to return because he was not flying well. The flight entered the traffic pattern too low and at too low an airspeed. While turning base to final, the glider stalled and the left wing contacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while turning base to final resulting in the left wing contacting the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months