NTSB Identification: MIA07CA141.
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 2007 in Mooresville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6729A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During preflight inspection of the airplane water was detected and drained from the left wing fuel tank; but no other water was noted in the fuel system. The flight departed and approximately 20 minutes into the flight, the engine experienced a loss of power. Application of carburetor heat momentarily restored engine power but the engine power decreased, and further attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The pilot then maneuvered for a forced landing on a golf course but due to golfers on the intended fairway, the pilot landed long. The nose landing gear fork fractured after contacting a curb and the left wing contacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed six ounces of water in the gascolator. The seals of the fuel filler caps were "cracked." There was no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure of the engine or its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane by the pilot-in-command for his failure to remove all water contamination from the fuel system. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months