NTSB Identification: NYC07CA198.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 19, 2007 in Springfield, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Christen Industries PITTS S-2B, registration: N487J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the Pitts S-2B, he made one pass over the runway prior to landing, to observe the wind sock at the airport. He noted a slight crosswind from the west, but he felt it was not very strong. The pilot performed a normal landing on runway 35, a 2,000-foot long turf runway, and during the initial roll-out, a gust of wind blew the airplane to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder to counteract the wind, but was unsuccessful. As the airplane approached the runway edge, the pilot applied full throttle to initiate a go-around. The airplane impacted a ditch off the left side of the runway prior to becoming airborne. The pilot reported no pre-impact anomalies with the airplane. The winds reported at an airport 30 miles to the south, at the time of the accident, were from 210 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months