NTSB Identification: NYC07CA195.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 2007 in Winston-Salem, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7125Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot of the C-172L flew a traffic pattern approach to the runway. As the airplane crossed over the threshold, the pilot reduced the power and noted that the "glide flare was longer than usual." As the airplane touched down, it "porpoised" several times, during which the nose gear tire "blew," and the propeller struck the pavement. The airplane then traveled off the side of the runway, and came to rest in the grass. The student pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months