NTSB Identification: NYC07CA213.
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2007 in Wilmington, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N251AS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach for landing on runway 27 at his destination airport, the pilot of a PA-34-200T was advised by the control tower of "18 mph [wind] gusts out of 270" degrees. After touchdown the airplane rolled for "several yards," then "ballooned up and came down," at which time, the windshield broke. The airplane bounced once again, touched down, and rolled out, completing the landing. Post accident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor to the accident was the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months