NTSB Identification: DCA08WA002
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2007 in Santo Domingo, Venezuela
Aircraft: Gulfstream Aerospace GIIB, registration: XB-KKU
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 7, 2007, about 2040 Atlantic standard time, a Gulfstream Aerospace G-IIB, Mexican registration XB-KKU, owned and operated by a private individual, impacted terrain near Santo Domingo Airport, Santo Domingo, Venezuela. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. Both pilots were fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from the Bonaire-Flamingo International Airport, Bonair, Netherlands Antilles, earlier that day, about 2000.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2007 | Index of months