NTSB Identification: SEA07CA261.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 2007 in Grangeville, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N319AM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After an uneventful touchdown in calm winds, the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped aircraft during the landing roll. After the aircraft departed the right side of the runway, it encountered a ditch located between the runway and the taxiway, and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies or malfunctions in the aircraft's flight controls or tailwheel steering systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include a ditch located between the runway and the taxiway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months