NTSB Identification: SEA07CA257.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 2007 in Dunsmuir, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N2001S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while en route on the cross-country flight he observed the alternator's voltage degrading, which prompted him to divert to an alternate airport. The pilot stated that he was "hot and fast" on final approach, which resulted in the airplane touching down long and overrunning the end of the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted a fence before coming to rest upright. An examination of the airplane by a certificated FAA airframe and powerplant mechanic confirmed that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to its left wing and aft fuselage area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months