NTSB Identification: SEA07CA244.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 29, 2007 in Salome, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N8521Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the downwind takeoff on Runway 27 "...the tail came up at the 'normal spot' then went back down. I wasn't going to get airborne by the end of the airstrip and attempted to stop the airplane." The pilot stated that the airplane then ground looped with the left wing contacting the ground, turning the airplane 180 degrees and coming to rest upright facing the southeast. Damage to left wing included both the front and rear spars being bent. The pilot reported that the airstrip is a one-way strip running east and west, with takeoffs to the west only. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 135 degrees magnetic estimated at 10 knots, with gusts estimated at 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll/run, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months